July 3, 2019

AIHce EXP 2019 Awards

Below is a list of awards presented at AIHce EXP 2019 in Minneapolis, Minn., including student posters, volunteer group awards, and other professional awards.

AIHA Awards

  • President's Award to Daniel H. Anna PhD, CIH, CSP
  • Edward J. Baier Technical Achievement Award to Michael A. Jayjock, PhD, CIH
  • Donald E. Cummings Memorial Award to Noah Seixas, PhD, CIH
  • Kusnetz Award to Megan Canright, MPH, CIH
  • Alice Hamilton Award to Marilyn Ann Fingerhut, PhD
  • Yant Award to Marianne Levitsky, MES, CIH, ROH, FAIHA
  • Distinguished Service Award to Thomas P. Fuller, ScD, CIH, CSP
  • Henry J. Smyth Jr. Award to Charles L. Geraci, PhD, CIH, FAIHA
  • Social Responsibility Award to Scott P. Schneider, CIH, FAIHA

Volunteer Group Awards

Lila Albin Award presented by the AIHA Indoor Environmental Quality (IEQ) Committee to Jaime Butler-Dawson, Kit Galvin, Peter S. Thorne, and Diane S. Rohlman for “Organophosphorus Pesticide Residue Levels in Homes Located Near Orchards.”

Golden Seed Award presented by the AIHA Students and Early Career Professionals Committee to Laurel A. Davis, MPH, CIH, for her demonstrated commitment to promoting industrial hygiene and/or providing guidance and mentoring to students or early career professionals.

Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Best Paper presented by the AIHA Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee to B.M. Alexander, E.J. Esswein, M.G. Gressel, J.L. Kratzer, H.A. Feng, A.L. Miller, E. Cauda, and G. Heil for “Evaluation of an Improved Prototype Minibaghouse to Control the Release of Respirable Crystalline Silica from Sand Movers.”

Nanotechnology Working Group Best Paper presented by the AIHA Nanotechnology Working Group to Gavin H. West, Michael R. Cooper, Leonard G. Burrelli, Daniel Dresser and Bruce E. Lippy for “Exposure to Airborne Nano-Titanium Dioxide During Airless Spray Painting and Sanding.”

David L. Swift Memorial Award presented by the AIHA Aerosol Technology Committee to Julie F. Hart, Daniel A. Autenrieth, Emanuele Cauda, Lauren Chubb, Terry M. Spear, Siobhan Wock, and Scott Rosenthal for their paper, “A Comparison of Respirable Crystalline Silica Concentration Measurements Using a Direct-on-Filter Fourier Transform Infrared (FT-IR) Transmission Method vs. a Traditional Laboratory X-ray Diffraction Method.”

Upton Sinclair Memorial Lecture Award presented by the AIHA Social Concerns Committee to journalist Jeffrey Meitrodt of the Star Tribune for the reporting behind his award-winning series of articles "Tragic Harvest.”

John M. White Award presented by the AIHA Respiratory Protection Committee to Margaret Sietsema and Lisa M. Brosseau for “Are Quantitative Fit Factors Predictive of Respirator Fit During Simulated Healthcare Activities?”

2018 AIHA Bestseller presented to Daniel H. Anna, the editor of The Occupational Environment: Its Evaluation, Control, and Management, 3rd edition. In 2017, AIHA sold 309 copies of this publication.

2018 Critics’ Choice Award presented to Edward Primeau, CIH, and Laura H. Weems, CIH, CSP, CHMM, the editors of Incident Safety and Health Management Handbook, 2nd edition.

Rising Star Award

  • Opioids Responder Working Group

Volunteer Shining Star Award

  • Biosafety and Environmental Microbiology Committee
  • Ergonomics Committee
  • Protective Clothing and Equipment Committee

Volunteer Soaring Star Award (Continued Excellence)

  • Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee

Volunteer Service Award

  • Presented by the Cannabis Industry Health and Safety Task Force to Mary Malendia Maccree, RBP, CIH
  • Presented by the Career and Employment Services Committee to Isabel X. Bacarella, MPH, CIH, CSP
  • Presented by the Computer Applications Committee to Cheri L. Marcham, PhD, CIH, CSP, CHMM, FAIHA
  • Presented by the Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee to Tom W. Armstrong, PhD, CIH, FAIHA and Daniel Drolet
  • Presented by the Healthcare Working Group to Roberta Smith, MSPH, RN, CIC, COHN-S, CIH
  • Presented by the Incident Preparedness and Response Working Group to Laura H. Weems, CIH, CSP, CHMM
  • Presented by the Indoor Environmental Quality Committee to Cheri L. Marcham, PhD, CIH, CSP, CHMM, FAIHA
  • Presented by the Ionizing Radiation Committee to Ronald H. Reif, PE, CIH, CSP, CHP
  • Presented by the Laboratory Health and Safety Committee to Diana Peroni, CIH
  • Presented by the Nanotechnology Working Group to Garth Graham, CIH
  • Presented by the Opioids Responder Working Group to Michael Polkabla, CIH, REA
  • Presented by the Safety Committee to Lorraine M. Sedlak, CIH, CSP
  • Presented by the Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee to Ryan F. LeBouf, PhD, CIH
  • Presented by the Stewardship and Sustainability Committee to Jon P. Hellerstein, CIH, CSP

Outstanding Volunteer Group Project Teams

  • Healthcare Working Group for their Infection Prevention Project Team
  • Indoor Environmental Quality Committee for their Mold Analysis Project Team

Student Poster Awards

The Paul Barron Best Student Poster in Aerosol Technology
Determination of Murine Norovirus Aerosol Concentration During Toilet Flushing
By Corey Boles

The Dr. Pengfei Gao Best Student Poster in Protective Clothing and Equipment
Survival of Staphylococcus Aureus and Pseudomonas Aeruginosa On the Outer Shell of Firefighter Turnout Gear After Sanitation in a Commercial Washing Machine
By Daniel Farcas

The Margaret Samuels Best Student Poster in Communication and Training Methods Committee
Risk Assessment and Recommendations for Forester Exposure to Hymenoptera
By Danielle Carter

Career and Employment Services Committee Best Poster
Use of Core Industrial Hygiene Competencies and Tools to Assess Total Worker Exposure During Additive Manufacturing
By Rebecca Burton

Construction Committee Best Poster
Exposure Surveillance Among Construction Occupations Using OSHA’s IMIS/OIS
By Taylor Shockey

Ergonomics Committee Best Poster
Whole Body Vibration in MH-60S Helicopters: Risk Assessment in Relation to Lower Back Pain
By Cynthia Blackman

Exposure Assessment Strategies Committee Best Poster
Use of Core Industrial Hygiene Competencies and Tools to Assess Total Worker Exposure During Additive Manufacturing
By Rebecca Burton

Fellows SIG Best Poster
Survival of Staphylococcus Aureus and Pseudomonas Aeruginosa On the Outer Shell of Firefighter Turnout Gear After Sanitation in a Commercial Washing Machine
By Daniel Farcas

Hazard Prevention and Engineering Controls Committee Best Paper
Techniques for Exposure and Health Risk Assessments of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) Emitted from Cooking Processes for Cooking Workers
By Chun Yu Chen

Healthcare Working Group Best Poster
Establishing Antineoplastic Drug Surveillance in Healthcare Settings
By Hannah Kaup

Incident Preparedness and Response Working Group Best Poster
Biomass Smoke Exposure and the Potential Cardiovascular Health Effects in Wildland Firefighters
By Jordan Nelson

Indoor Environmental Quality Committee Best Paper
Comparison of Methods to Estimate Outdoor Air Make-up Rates to Indoor Spaces and Their Ease of Implementation
By Michael Johnson

Leadership and Management Committee Best Poster
Exposure Surveillance Among Construction Occupations Using OSHA’s IMIS/OIS
By Taylor Shockey

Minority Special Interest Group Best Poster
Techniques for Exposure a Health Risk Assessments of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) Emitted from Cooking Processes for Cooking Workers
By Chun Yu Chen

Noise Committee Best Poster
Evaluation of Hearing Protection Device Effectiveness for Musicians
By Kathryn Crawford

Non-Ionizing Radiation Best Poster
Calibration of Wearable Dosimeters to the ACGIH Erythemal Action Spectrum
By Maximilian Chmielinski

Occupational and Environmental Epidemiology Committee Best Paper
Hypertonic Saline Nasal Lavage Intervention in Dairy Workers
By Grant Erlandson

Opioids Responder Working Group Best Paper
Comparison of Permeation of Cyclohexanol Through Single and Multiple Layers of a Disposable Nitrile Glove
By Xingmei (Sherry) Liu

Safety Committee Best Poster
Evaluation of Hearing Protection Device Effectiveness for Musicians
By Kathryn Crawford

Sampling and Laboratory Analysis Committee Best Poster
Photothermal Desorption (PTD) of Activated Carbon Fibers (ACFs) for Application in VOC Sampling & Analysis
By Brenna Hogan

Social Concerns Committee Best Paper
Hypertonic Saline Nasal Lavage Intervention in Dairy Workers
By Grant Erlandson

Local Section Awards

The 2018–2019 Student Local Section of the Year Award goes to Utah State University.

Michigan Industrial Hygiene Society Best Paper Award presented to Margaret E. Davidson, Joshua Schaeffer, Maggie L. Clark, Sheryl Magzamen, Elizabeth J. Brooks, Thomas J. Keefe, Mary Bradford, Noa Roman-Muniz, John Mehaffy, Gregory Dooley, Jill A. Poole, Frank M. Mitloehner, Sue Reed, Marc B. Schenker, and Stephen J. Reynolds for their article “Personal Exposure of Dairy Workers to Dust, Endotoxin, Muramic Acid, Ergosterol, and Ammonia on Large-Scale Dairies in the High Plains Western United States” in the March 2018 issue of the Journal of Occupational and Environmental Hygiene.​